Last Updated August 2021

      Privacy Policy

      Companion Pet Partners (“we”, “us” and “our”) values your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to our website located at www.companionpet.com and all of our local clinic and hospital websites from which this Privacy Policy is linked (collectively, the “Sites”) and to the services we provide (the “Services”) to our veterinarian partners, business partners and pet parents. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide you with information concerning how we collect, use, maintain, and share your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

      You can find a printable version of this Privacy Policy by clicking here.

      Information We Collect and Process

      We may collect one or more of the following categories of personal information about our visitors to our Sites, our partners, our potential partners, and our pet parents. We collect this personal information when these individuals (i) visit our Sites; (ii) request additional information about our Services; (iii) register for our Services or become our business partners; complete forms, visit our office, hospitals, veterinary sites or attend our events; or (iv) otherwise interact with us.

      Identifiers

      Example: Your name (including any nickname or alias you have used), business/company name, postal address, telephone number, mobile number, e-mail address, Social Security Number, education, work history, information on your resume or CV or biography, awards or recognitions, certifications and professional licenses.

      Source of Personal Information: Your submissions through our Sites, forms you compete in our offices, hospitals, or at other events, from our business partners to whom you have submitted information.

      Business Purpose for Collection of Personal Information: Identification, Providing Services, Legal & Regulatory Compliance

      Commercial information

      Example: Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

      Source of Personal Information: Your submissions through our Sites, from our business partners to whom you have submitted information.

      Business Purpose for Collection of Personal Information: Identification, Providing Services, Legal & Regulatory Compliance

      Internet, computer, or other similar network activity

      Example: Information regarding interaction with our Sites, email, instant messaging, or voicemail messages.

      Source of Personal Information: Your submissions through our Sites, from our business partners to whom you have submitted information, other activities on our Sites.

      Business Purpose for Collection of Personal Information: Identification, Providing Services, Legal & Regulatory Compliance

      Professional or work-related information

      Example: Current or past job history or performance, conduct, performance evaluations.

      Source of Personal Information: Your submissions through our Sites, from our business partners to whom you have submitted information.

      Business Purpose for Collection of Personal Information: Identification, Providing Services, Legal & Regulatory Compliance

      Other Automatically Collected Information:  Whether you are a visitor to our Sites, partner, potential partner, or a pet parent, our servers automatically collect limited information about your computer when you visit our Sites. This information may include the type of browser software you use, the operating system you are running, the IP address assigned to your computer or Internet connection, and the IP address of the website, if any, that referred you to our Sites. We use this information to understand how visitors navigate through our Sites, to enhance your experience while using our Sites, and to make the materials we post as valuable to visitors as possible.

      We process your personal information as necessary for us:

      • To provide our Services to our visitors to our Sites, partners, potential partners, and pet parents;
      • To fulfill our legitimate interests, including to manage our business operations; to take steps to prevent, detect or investigate crime, fraud, misconduct or any unlawful action or omission; to comply with policies and procedures under applicable regulations, guidelines or notices as well as our own policies and procedures;
      • To inform you of our Services and relevant news; and
      • For other purposes with notice to you and with your consent where necessary.
      Disclosures of Personal Information

      We do not sell your personal information.  However, in order for us to provide our Services, we may share your personal information with the following categories of recipients:

      • Service Providers, including those who work to enhance our Sites or Services, support our practice management software systems or other customer service-related Services, conduct due diligence, and protect the security of our systems and networks;
      • Other Business Partners, including to provide our Services to you or to host events;
      • Legal/Regulatory Authorities, including to respond to a subpoena or court order, judicial process, or regulatory inquiry; to defend against fraud, lawsuits, claims or other liabilities; and to prevent physical harm or financial loss in connection with any suspected or actual illegal activity.
      Retention of Personal Information

      We will only retain the personal information of our visitors to our Sites, partners, potential partners, and pet parents for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, accounting, or reporting requirements.

      Security of Personal Information

      The security of all personal information provided to us is important and we take reasonable steps designed to protect your personal information. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to protect personal information that we receive against accidental, unlawful, or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

      Your Choices & Rights

      Depending upon where you reside, certain choices and rights may be available to you under applicable data protection laws, including the right to request access to your personal information or to have your personal information deleted. If you have questions about what rights may apply to you, please contact us at privacyrights@companionpet.com.

      For California Residents:

      The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents and/or their authorized agents with specific rights regarding the collection and storage of their personal information.

      Your Right to Know:  California residents have the right to request that we disclose the following information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past twelve (12) months.  We may ask you to provide certain information to identify yourself so that we may compare it with our records in order to verify your request.  Upon verification, we will disclose to you:

      1. The categories of personal information we have collected about you.
      2. The categories of sources for the personal information we have collected about you.
      3. The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
      4. Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information.
      5. The categories of third parties to whom we have shared your personal information and the categories of personal information that we have shared with each third-party recipient.

      Your Right to Opt Out of Sale:  California residents have the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information. Please note we do not sell personal information.

      Your Right to Delete:  California residents have the right to request that we delete any of the personal information collected from you and retained by us, subject to certain exceptions. We may ask you to provide certain information to identify yourself so that we may compare it with our records in order to verify your request.  Once your request is verified and we have determined that we are required to delete the requested personal information in accordance with the CCPA, we will delete, and direct any third parties with whom we have shared your personal information to delete your personal information from their records as well.  Your request to delete the personal information we have collected or received about you may be denied if we conclude it is necessary for us to retain such personal information under one or more of the exceptions listed in the CCPA.

      Non-Discrimination:  You will not receive any discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of your privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

      Verifying Your Request:  Only you, or a person that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a request related to your personal information. In the case of access and deletion, your request must be verifiable before we can fulfill such request. Verifying your request will require you to provide sufficient information for us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected personal information or a person authorized to act on your behalf. We will only use the personal information that you have provided in a verifiable request in order to verify your request. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority. Please note that we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to act on a request if such request is excessive, repetitive or manifestly unfounded.

      Do Not Track:  Our websites and apps are not designed to respond to "do not track" requests from browsers.

      “Shine the Light” and “Eraser” Laws: Residents of the State of California may request a list of all third parties to which we have disclosed certain information during the preceding year for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

      Third-Party Links

      We may provide links to other sites or resources provided by third parties. These links are provided for your convenience only.  We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. If you decide to access any of the third-party links on the Sites, you do so entirely at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of those sites.

      Children

      We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 through our Sites. If you are under 13, please do not give us any personal information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide us personal information. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that personal information from our databases.

      Changes to this Privacy Policy

      This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. By accessing and using the Sites after we notify you of such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes.  Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

      Contact Us

      If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at privacyrights@companionpet.com.

      You may also write to us at the following address:

      Companion Pet Partners
      3500 West Olive Ave. Suite 300
      Burbank, CA 91505

      View As PDF

      Site

      Stay Updated

      Sign up for our newsletter

      © Companion Pet Partners 2021